Program Rankings

Programs, updated now for 2020, are ranked on their overall team strength, attrition rate, and swimmer improvement. A small attrition rate, a high strength rating, and a high positive swimmer improvement percentage are good. A program's ranking in all three is combined - adding together the z-scores in each category - to find their overall rank.

Attrition is the percentage of non-seniors who do not return to swim the following year to that same program across the 2012-2020 timeframe.
Improvement is the average percentage change in times in a swimmer's top three events from one year to the next.
Strength is the team's average invite-level strength from 2013-2020.

Conference:
RankTeamCombined ScoreStrength RankTeam StrengthAttrition RankAttrition RateImprovement RankImprovement %
1Texas A&M4.044658.47396-0.122210.3
2Stanford3.971717.18822-0.0651180.05
3Wisconsin3.819529.37578-0.1180.372
4NC State3.7421496.88671-0.10460.379
5California3.582694.67181-0.112700.156
6Akron3.3942415.79353-0.09450.384
7Georgia3.363669.12897-0.123540.179
8Tennessee3.38594.257160-0.16370.376
9Auburn3.2813576.689106-0.128270.288
10Virginia3.245629.13970-0.102740.144
11Hawaii3.1133446.6323-0.011190.05
12Ohio St3.1117538.652166-0.16940.425
13Stony Brook3.01190134.166142-0.15210.815
14Maryland2.8443415.68311-0.039800.13
15Missouri2.8218535.16567-0.1610.172
16LSU2.8228463.98750-0.092370.228
17Southern Cali2.776622.5274-0.1051070.082
18Boise St2.7734443.47172-0.104280.282
19Duke2.4937431.499101-0.125150.312
20UMBC (W)2.4681322.02-0.0061140.073
21San Jose St2.4385317.31138-0.14720.496
22GWU2.4274333.01-0.0041210.048
23Michigan2.411579.533116-0.135680.159
24Utah2.3231454.58317-0.0561200.048
25Purdue2.3125468.80693-0.12380.222
26SMU2.2548395.7379-0.0311320.029
27Univ of Utah2.1954370.61140-0.083440.204
28Texas2.177610.8876-0.1081490.002
29Northwestern2.0938426.73562-0.096670.163
30UNC2.0815552.593105-0.128940.113
31Notre Dame2.0723479.27942-0.0851150.066
32Arizona2.0614574.671179-0.18340.243
33Denver1.9935435.77346-0.088960.112
34Col. of Charl.1.99154197.18134-0.075120.342
35Boston U1.9117261.86937-0.08290.27
36WKU1.8860358.74627-0.068880.12
37James Madison1.8568338.52745-0.087500.194
38Buffalo1.8562352.98755-0.095450.203
39Indiana1.7510581.351181-0.181520.188
40Villanova1.7361354.73628-0.073910.116
41Washington St.1.771335.748111-0.13190.304
42Arizona St1.6929463.426162-0.167300.267
43UCSB (M)1.6579326.07-0.021158-0.022
44Penn St1.6422488.423150-0.156480.2
45UCLA1.6420527.1128-0.144890.118
46Nebraska1.6450390.03991-0.119490.199
47Seattle U (W)1.62170182.75836-0.079160.309
48Virginia Tech1.527465.328131-0.145640.168
49Louisville1.4712578.336122-0.1381390.015
50Davidson1.46148206.58721-0.063420.209
51Central Conn St1.45144213.29885-0.117100.362
52UCSB1.4457367.05875-0.106710.153
53Kentucky1.3924472.378175-0.176350.237
54Indiana State1.38126242.31616-0.049950.112
55CSUB (M)1.35187137.14829-0.074200.301
56Oakland1.3483319.93432-0.0741030.094
57Eastern Mich1.2964341.443139-0.15240.291
58Cincinnati1.2973333.93298-0.124390.217
59Alabama1.2830462.22107-0.1281050.085
60Illinois1.2689308.96483-0.113410.21
61Duquesne1.24114264.32959-0.096430.205
62Iowa1.2353373.94157-0.0961110.079
63UMBC1.22108270.1584-0.013169-0.056
64UC Davis1.1976330.93856-0.096860.121
65Bryant U (W)1.18152199.9324-0.066550.177
66Iowa State1.1282320.65682-0.113600.173
67CSUB1.07130237.75313-0.0421230.045
68Kansas1.0649394.17763-0.0971300.03
69Northeastern1.05118259.73744-0.086720.148
70Princeton1.0440419.79631-0.074177-0.069
71Arkansas1.0232452.726165-0.169580.174
72Minnesota1.016547.001124-0.14159-0.023
73Tulane0.9594302.77268-0.1830.126
74New Mexico0.9595301.809168-0.172130.342
75So. Methodist0.941419.70338-0.083175-0.067
76Harvard0.8836431.88930-0.074191-0.109
77Towson0.8578327.417195-0.19590.366
78CSUB (W)0.85132236.26312-0.0411450.006
79Missouri St (W)0.7793305.29895-0.121690.159
80San Diego St0.7439425.528206-0.222140.319
81Wyoming (W)0.7456367.292125-0.141760.141
82Fresno State0.72115264.007130-0.144310.265
83Florida0.669587.776183-0.1831480.003
84UMBC (M)0.64124247.628-0.023184-0.093
85Houston0.6367339.015174-0.176320.26
86SIUC (W)0.61129240.24726-0.0671270.04
87Georgia Tech0.5658361.721115-0.1341000.096
88North Texas0.597293.453157-0.162330.249
89Florida Int'l0.4955369.363199-0.206230.292
90William & Mary0.4769337.29680-0.1121260.043
91Hawaii (W)0.4696295.99144-0.154400.215
92Miami (Ohio)0.4259359.357136-0.146970.111
93UN Omaha0.39151203.28815-0.044160-0.024
94SIUC (M)0.37173176.63210-0.037156-0.017
95South Carolina0.3645408.06173-0.175780.134
96Yale0.2844412.085114-0.134151-0.006
97Clemson0.28110269.00425-0.067167-0.047
98Rhode Island0.28167184.52273-0.105650.164
99Mt St Mary's0.2720293.17790-0.119170.307
100Fordham0.27107272.30154-0.0941330.028
101GW0.26166185.88651-0.092850.121
102Northern Ariz0.22102286.71149-0.089154-0.011
103George Mason0.2128240.66589-0.119810.128
104Illinois St0.2145213.12864-0.0981020.096
105West Virginia0.1966339.39158-0.162730.146
106Pittsburgh0.1551382.388163-0.167980.105
107Rice0.1146404.1288-0.118178-0.073
108UNLV (W)0.1175332.514146-0.154920.116
109UNC Wilmington0.08113265.28587-0.1181100.08
110Old Dominion (W)0.04156195.66420-0.062157-0.019
111South Dakota St0.02157195.44933-0.0751360.018
112La Salle0.0172181.45343-0.0861160.063
113CSU Northridge0.0192119.05-0.019176-0.068
114Cleveland St-0.02135226.90369-0.1011170.055
115North Dakota-0.05140220.946110-0.13750.144
116Lehigh-0.09133231.751109-0.129840.121
117Bowling Green-0.1387312.645187-0.188470.2
118Valparaiso (W)-0.1521067.06-0.019162-0.033
119Bucknell-0.17105274.55161-0.096165-0.039
120IUPUI-0.17159194.825197-0.2110.362
121New Orleans-0.19169183.014-0.042187-0.102
122Drexel-0.19146212.678185-0.185220.293
123East Carolina-0.284318.995117-0.1351350.024
124Liberty-0.263349.714127-0.1431420.011
125Grand Canyon-0.22116262.11848-0.088171-0.058
126Colgate-0.24155197.10347-0.0881400.013
127Wright State-0.26183153.501133-0.145360.231
128Xavier-0.27153198.59566-0.0991280.038
129Connecticut-0.32100289.485140-0.151080.082
130Monmouth-0.3420680.05319-0.061240.044
131Ball State-0.35147208.477103-0.1261010.096
132Maine-0.36180158.659118-0.136530.18
133Delaware-0.36134231.347155-0.16620.171
134New Hampshire-0.39122253.597170-0.172560.177
135Rutgers-0.4277330.572112-0.132164-0.037
136Massachusetts-0.43136224.28694-0.121220.045
137Binghamton-0.44179161.28760-0.0961250.044
138Eastern Ill-0.4720196.492145-0.154260.288
139Ohio-0.5186312.724123-0.14153-0.009
140Northern Iowa-0.52162189.128147-0.154570.175
141Boston College-0.62168183.857108-0.1291040.089
142Incarnate Word-0.68150203.35423-0.066202-0.134
143Colorado St.-0.790307.565184-0.184990.1
144Florida Gulf-0.7247395.93193-0.1941340.025
145Pacific-0.81103280.78102-0.126173-0.063
146Marshall-0.81123249.939159-0.1631060.084
147Richmond-0.8798291.7586-0.118193-0.11
148Campbell-0.89161189.198148-0.156900.116
149Fla Atlantic (W)-0.9141216.848208-0.224250.291
150South Dakota-0.92174171.533119-0.1371120.077
151American-0.93193117.843210-0.23430.428
152Wis.- Milwaukee-0.93121254.673135-0.1461460.006
153Toledo-0.9599291.127204-0.216590.173
154Providence-0.97191120.443143-0.152630.171
155St. Francis-0.9920968.182177-0.178180.307
156Iona Coll-1.0194112.826121-0.138790.132
157Wagner-1.11163188.99777-0.11170-0.057
158LIU Brooklyn-1.12178163.4139-0.083192-0.11
159Brown-1.1480322.7899-0.124207-0.171
160Rider-1.14186139.60984-0.1141430.008
161Seton Hall-1.15160193.95258-0.096194-0.112
162Florida St-1.1626465.774201-0.207181-0.087
163Loyola (MD)-1.19176167.93952-0.093185-0.098
164Loy. Marymount-1.2177166.968104-0.1281440.006
165Marist-1.21175171.089100-0.125152-0.008
166Old Dominion-1.22158194.909198-0.2510.19
167Northern Colo-1.22139221.933169-0.1721130.074
168Miami (FL)-1.2692306.309211-0.235660.163
169St. Louis-1.27185142.319137-0.1461090.08
170San Diego-1.39125243.896154-0.16155-0.015
171Michigan St-1.41101287.048182-0.181150-0.003
172Vanderbilt-1.48106273.673134-0.145189-0.106
173Wis.- Green Bay-1.48143214.179129-0.144166-0.044
174Nevada-1.5470336.529188-0.188172-0.059
175New Mexico St-1.55109270.022172-0.174161-0.03
176Centenary (LA)-1.55197107.10518-0.059210-0.19
177TCU-1.5788311.962156-0.16198-0.12
178UNC Asheville-1.61182157.92979-0.111186-0.102
179Valparaiso-1.6221163.42141-0.084179-0.078
180Army-1.66112265.716214-0.255460.202
181Vermont-1.72149205.323152-0.157163-0.034
182GA Southern-1.8142216.342126-0.141190-0.109
183Idaho-1.81131236.391186-0.1871470.005
184Penn-1.8165341.328151-0.156211-0.205
185Western Ill-1.8220771.168167-0.17770.138
186Dartmouth-1.82120256.611141-0.151201-0.128
187U.S. Navy-1.8552376.407196-0.198199-0.126
188Georgetown-1.89137223.392113-0.132206-0.159
189Columbia-1.9372335.067202-0.211168-0.055
190Ark.-Little Rock-1.95184149.914161-0.1641410.012
191Evansville (W)-2.0181158.303132-0.145174-0.064
192Oregon St-2.04119257.113178-0.179180-0.079
193Siena-2.0819998.97992-0.12182-0.087
194Brigham Young-2.0891307.318212-0.2371310.029
195Cornell-2.09104274.764176-0.177197-0.113
196Illinois-Chicago-2.25164188.69365-0.098215-0.281
197Air Force (W)-2.25111267.777209-0.2321290.032
198Radford-2.3921359.802149-0.1561370.017
199Fairfield-2.4320097.79200-0.207870.12
200Manhattan-2.4421450.053190-0.192820.126
201Saint Peter's-2.5921544.218194-0.194930.115
202St. Francis Pa.-2.59171181.542171-0.174188-0.103
203Syracuse-2.842188.035-0.077213-0.237
204Gardner-Webb-2.9138222.664120-0.138217-0.308
205Niagara-3.1920386.057164-0.167196-0.113
206Youngstown St-3.29188137.009189-0.192195-0.113
207Holy Cross-3.3320583.679205-0.2171380.017
208Cal Poly-3.43127241.362203-0.215208-0.186
209Canisius-4.01198105.242180-0.181212-0.231
210Sacred Heart-4.0520485.75207-0.222183-0.09
211St. Bonaventure-4.31165186.406215-0.258204-0.138
212Lafayette-4.8520868.515191-0.192216-0.293
213NC A&T-4.9721720.379192-0.193214-0.255
214Howard-5.021260.492153-0.158218-0.412
215Pepperdine-5.0196107.709216-0.267205-0.139
216Butler-5.22195107.751217-0.283200-0.126
217Virginia MI-5.4521630.527213-0.245209-0.189
218North Florida-5.51189136.446218-0.307203-0.136